Au Topsi Pohl is the organism behind the cultural content at the bar Isotop in Berlin-Schöneberg. We try to bring back the function and quality of live imaginative music and performances, wine and visual art through weeklong series of events. Au Topsi Pohl propose space and time in effort to meet something else as well as to revisit what you thought you already knew.

Here are our opening hours:
Tuesday – Saturday (Terrasse), 18-24 Uhr.

Wichtig: Konzerte fangen an um 20uhr. Keine Reservierungen. Ab 23.11. geht Au Topsi Pohl 2G+. Um die Konzerte zu hören bringt bitte deinen Impfpass oder deine Genessen-Bescheinigung + einen Negativen Test.

Tipsy Topsi

  • Programm 07.12.-10.12.21

    Tuesday, 07.12

    _ Louis Laurain – solo for cornet, birdcalls, and percussions
    _ _Michael Thieke – clarinet solo
    _ _ _ Duo Thieke / Laurain

    ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    Wednesday 08.12

    _ Louis Laurain (trumpet) and Antonio Borghini (double bass) duo
    _ _ Jealousy Party with Mat Pogo (voice, electronics) and Roberta Andreucci (electronics)

    ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    Thursday, 09.12

    Joe Hertenstein – Schlagzeug
    Christian Kühn – Gitarre 
    Alexis Baskind – Bass

    ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    Friday 10.12

    Wolfgang Seidel – Schlagzeug
    Lothar Ohlmeier – Sax
    Alexis Baskind – Bass

    ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    Samstag 11.12

    zu / nicht auf

    ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

  • What? Oùat! Elastic Bricks!

    Oùat is a trio that found its origins in instinctive moments cast over the front and rear windows of jazz history. On their home ground in Berlin (Au Topsi Pohl) they have performed the music of Ellington, Hasaan Ibn Ali, Elmo Hope, Per Henrik Wallin and Sun Ra. Their debut album of strictly original material, Elastic Bricks, might remind you of Hindemith’s dream holiday in Tangier. Sounds and tempi in a strange mix of recognisable disarray and unrecognisable order.

    Simon Sieger: piano
    Joel Grip: bass
    Michael Griener: drums

    Release of the LP “Elastic Bricks” on January 22.

    Listen and pre-order here!

  • Programm 30.11.-04.12.21

    Tuesday, 30.11

    Set 1
    Xavier Lopez (electronics)
    Emilio Gordoa  (electronics)
    Set 2
    Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums)
    Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone)

    Wednesday 01.12

    ALLBEE-GORDOA-YASSIN
    Liz Allbee (trumpet)
    Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone)
    Raed Yassin (double bass)

    Thursday, 02.12

    GRIENER-GORDOA-STADHOUDERS-tba
    Michael Griener (drums)
    Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
    Jasper Stadhouders (guitar)

    Friday 03.12

    1 Set
    AnttiKuhnM
    Christian Kühn – guitar
    Antti Virtaranta – bass
    Marcello Busato – drums

    2 Set
    AnttiKuhnM feat. 
    Edith Steyer – altosax, clarinet

    Samstag 04.12

    1 Set
    SOKK
    Gustavo Obligao – alto sax
    Sofia Salvo – baritone sax
    Christian Kühn – viola, guitar
    Guido Kohn – cello

    2 Set
    SOKK feat.
    Joe Hertenstein – drums
    ———

  • Programm 23.-27.11.21

    Tuesday 23.11.

    Cenk Ergün – Electronics
    Nick Dunston – Bass
    James Banner – Bass

    Wednesday 24.11

    Sofía Salvo – Baritone sax
    Fermín Merlo – Drums
    James Banner – Bass

    Thursday 25.11

    Nina Guo – Voice
    James Banner – Bass

    Friday 26.11

    Axel Dörner – solo

    Denzler-Gerbal SBATAX
    Bertrand Denzler – tenor saxophone
    Antonin Gerbal – drums

    Saturday 27.11

    Duo
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Antonin Gerbal – drums

  • Programm 16.-20.11.21

    Tuesday 16.11.21

    Eric Bauer – electronics 
    Pablo Lienhard – cracklesynth 
    Lena Czerniawska – drawings

    Wednesday 17.11.21

    4 nights curated by Sara Persico #1 
    1. Dan Kinzelman – tenor sax 
    2. Sofia Salvo – bari sax Sara Persico – voice, electronics 
    3. Romain Bertheau – electronics

    Thursday 18.11.21

    4 nights curated by Sara Persico #2 
    1. FRANKIE Franziska Aigner – cello, voice 
    2. AS Agnese Menguzzato – electronics, lute Sara Persico – electronics, voice 
    3. Anchoress band

    Friday 19.11.21

    4 nights curated by Sara Persico #3 
    1. Rory Lavelle – voice, piano, guitar 
    2. Steve Heather – drums 
    Tony Elieh – el.guitar, electronics 
    Jasper Stadhouders – el.bass 
    Sara Persico – voice, electronics

    Saturday 20.11.21

    4 nights curated by Sara Persico #4 
    1. Tony Elieh – el. guitar, electronics 
    2. Benjamin Fletcher – electronics 
    3. Melih Sarogöl & Sara Persico – modular synthesizer, electronics

  • Programm 9.-13.11.21

    Clarinetist Isak Hedtjärn put together a program for us this coming week. Before and after the concerts you will get to know DJ Jazzisak.

    Tuesday 9.11

    Set 1 
    Isak Hedtjärn Solo – clarinet
    Set 2
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone

    Wednesday 10.11 

    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Joel Grip – bass
    Anil Eraslan – cello

    Thursday 11.11

    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Mattias Risberg – piano/electronics
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Egil Kalman – electronics

    Friday 12.11

    Set 1
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Maurice Louca – synth, oud
    Hogir Göregen – percussion
    Set 2
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet 
    Fredrik Rasten – guitar
    Egil Kalman – electronics

    Saturday 13.11

    Set 1
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Carina Khorkhordina – trumpet
    Korhan Erel – electronics
    Set 2
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet
    Chris Pitsiokos – saxophone
    Devin Gray – drums
    Antti Virtaranta – bass

  • Programm 2.-6.11.21

    Curated by Michael Griener & Jan Roder

    Dienstag, 2. November 

    Michael Griener – Schlagzeug & Jan Roder – Kontrabass laden ein:
    1. Set 
    Rieko Okuda – piano
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr
    2. Set
    Anna Kaluza – saxophone & Niko Meinhold – piano
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr

    Mittwoch, 3. November 

    Michael Griener – Schlagzeug & Jan Roder – Kontrabass laden ein:
    1. Set 
    Rudi Mahall & Uli Kempendorff – baritone saxophone
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr
    2. Set 
    Almut Kühne – voice & Toby Delius – saxophone & clarinet
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr

    Donnerstag, 4. November 

    Michael Griener – Schlagzeug & Jan Roder – Kontrabass laden ein:
    1. Set 
    Taiko Saito – vibraphone
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr
    2. Set 
    Niklas Fite & Olaf Rupp – guitars
    Jan Roder – b & Michael Griener – dr

    Freitag, 5. November

    Geschlossene Veranstaltung

    Samstag, 6. November 

    Michael Griener – Schlagzeug & Jan Roder – Kontrabass laden ein:
    1. Set 
    Die Enttäuschung
    Rudi Mahall – bcl, cl
    Axel Dörner – trp
    Jan Roder – b
    Michael Griener – dr
    2. Set 
    Monk’s Casino
    Die Enttäuschung & Alexander v. Schlippenbach spielen die Musik von Thelonious Monk

  • Programm 25.-30.10.21

    Monday 25.10 (yes we are open on this Monday!)

    Maurice Louca : synth and lapsteel guitar
    Tony Buck : drums 
    Tony Elieh: electronic bass
    Sam Shalabi: oud and electric guitar

    Tuesday 26.10 – Friday 29.10 „Revuelta Series“ curated by Sofia Salvo and Lorena Izquierdo

    Tuesday 26.10


    Edith Steyer + Miriam LeoRevuelta de ave (Lorena Izquierdo + SofiaSalvo)


    Wednesday 27 Oct:


    Hada Benedito + Isabel RößlerRevuelta de ave (Lorena Izquierdo + SofiaSalvo) 


    Thursday 28 Oct:


    Carina Khorkhordina + Kris Kuldkepp

    Roberta Wjm + Helli Nova 


    Friday 29 Oct:


    Lorena Izquierdo + Fidan Aghayeva-Edler 

    Sofia Salvo + Vio Garcia

    Saturday 30.10

    Phil Minton – voice
    Audrey Chen – voice, electronics
    Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone

  • Programm 19.-23.10.21

    Tuesday 19.10

    CD and Cassette Release of “Swinging at Topsi’s” (Astral Spirits)
    Niklas Fite – guitar
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Sven-Åke Johansson – drums

    https://swingingattopsis.bandcamp.com/album/swinging-at-topsis

    Wednesday 20.10 – Saturday 23.10

    Mike Reed, incredible musician from Chicago puts together four different quartets for us!

    Wednesday 20.10

    Mia Dyberg – sax
    Haavard Wiik – piano
    Joel Grip – Kontrabass
    Mike Reed – drums

    Thursday 21.10

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Haavard Wiik – piano
    Jan Roder – bass
    Mike Reed – drums

    Friday 22.10

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Lina Allemano – trumpet
    Achim Kaufmann – piano
    Mike Reed – drums

    Saturday 23.10

    Lina allemano – trumpet
    Frank Gratkowski – sax
    Achim Kaufmann – piano
    Mike Reed – drums

  • Programm 12.-16.10.21

    A week with Marina Cyrino and Matthias Koole

    Dienstag 12.10

    Niko LFO –  modular synth
    Tony Buck – drums, percussion
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars  

    Mittwoch 13.10

    JD Zazie – turntables
    Tony Elieh – bass
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars

    Donnerstag 14.10

    Raed Yassin – double bass
    Tony Buck – drums, percussion
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars

    Freitag 15.10

    Liz Allbee – trumpet
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars 
    +
    Archipel Stations Community Radio –  live broadcast

    Samstag 16.10

    Anthea Caddy – cello
    Zsolt Sőrés – viola, electronics
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole –  guitars

  • Programm 5.-9.10.21

    Mittwoch 05.10.

    Etz Nature songs in Hebrew
    Ido Bukelman – Composition, banjo, electric guitar, vocal)
    Aziz Lewandowski – cello
    Borys Slowikowski – percussion

    Mittwoch 06.10.

    Double Rainbow 
    Bryan eubanks – saxtronics
    Xavier Lopez – synth
    Derek Shirley – drums
    Andrew Lafkas – ebass

    Donnerstag 07.10.

    Quentin Tolimieri – keyboard
    Xavier Lopez – synth
    Derek Shirley – drums
    Andrew Lafkas – ebass

    Freitag und Donnerstag 08-09.10.

    Rabii Harnoun – Guembri, Gesang
    Zakaria Izoubaz  – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rachid Lamouri – Karkabou, Gesang
    Mehdi Madhouni  – Karkabou, Gesang

  • Programm 28.9.-02.10.21

    Dienstag – Mittwoch 28.-29.9

    2 nights with “The Electrics”

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Sture Ericson – sax, clarinet
    Joe Williamson – bass
    Raymond Strid – drums

    Donnerstag-Samstag 30.9.-2.10.

    Enrico Sartori 3 NIGHTS IN A ROW

    Donnerstag 30.9 

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Chino Suichi – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass

    Freitag 1.10

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Charly Brikenhauer – vibes
    Antonio Borghini – bass
    Jan Leipnitz – drums

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Chino Suichi – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass

    Samstag 2.10

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Gerhard Gschlössl – trombone
    Johannes Fink – cello
    Jan Röder – bass
    Daniel Schröteler – drums

  • Programm 21.-25.9.21

    A week with Tristan Honsinger

    Our long gone samurai of dental floss swings back for a 5-day residency at dear old Topsi. Be prepared for sessions, concerts, workshops and exhibitions. All details below. 

    Dienstag – Donnerstag 21.-23.9

    Sessions with Tristan Honsinger (Cello, Voice).
    The ensembles will be put together on the spot depending on who is there and asked to play. Come on out!

    Freitag 24.9 

    Tristan Honsinger & Joel Grip duo

    Also known as Chaise and Chaiselongue, sitting down, laying down, pneumatic loading of mnemonic woods. 
    Cello and Bass in order of size. 

    Samstag 25.9

    Hook, Line and Sinker

    Also known as Sink, Line and Hooker, this long going quartet grasp the penance of the chlorophyll in algae having a cold. Musically speaking. 

    Tristan Honsinger – cello
    Tobias Delius – saxophone, clarinet
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Antonio Borghini – double bass

    ———————

    Three-day Workshop with Tristan Honsinger

    Tuesday – Thursday 21.-23.9. 15-18Uhr
    At Au Topsi Pohl. 
    €50. 
    Reserve by writing us. 

    ———————

    Exhibition of Tristan Honsinger’s collages and Joel Grip drawings/paintings. 

    Tuesday – Saturday 21-25.9
    Vernissage on Friday 24.9, 18uhr (in connection to the concert with Chaise and Chaiselongue) as well as an official release party of the book Wonder & Wander.

  • Programm 14.-18.9.21

    Dienstag 14.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Mittwoch 15.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Donnerstag 16.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Freitag 17.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Rabii Harnoun (Guembri, Gesang)
    Zakaria Izoubaz (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Rachid Lamouri (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Mehdi Madhouni (Karkabou,Gesang)

    Samstag 18.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Rabii Harnoun (Guembri, Gesang)
    Zakaria Izoubaz (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Rachid Lamouri (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Mehdi Madhouni (Karkabou,Gesang)

    Per Henrik Wallin

    Per Henrik Wallin (1946 – 2005) was a Swedish pianist, jazz musician and composer actively questioning his surrounding with a composite and free form of music making – notably in trio. At his childhood home in Karlsborg he got inspired by the instantaneous bursts of early jazz greats such as Art Tatum and Fats Waller. Quite soon he was playing swing dance music in cafés (with Sven-Åke Johansson among others) at the same time pursuing philosophical studies. Inspired by literature, the idea of a personal expression, and the time and timing of bebop and free jazz, his own groups started getting recognition for their renewable sound and headstrong energy from the 70s and on. The definite, hence risky, touch of the clavier and deep understanding of jazz as well as classical repertoire heard through his music (not excluding humour) were like bulletin boards of inevitable and eternal ways of making music true to one’s own expression. As resistance against the wake of industrialised mass-music and stupefying cultural politics his music was in constant confrontation to the listeners and their environment. It asked, but who are you then?

    Not many people outside Sweden know about Per Henrik Wallin (even though he was a frequent collaborator with SÅJ/FMP and had records released by American labels). The trio Oùat performs Per Henrik Wallin’s music because of its capacity of triggering the vital complexity of making jazz in general and hoping the presentation of it will raise the interest in discovering and acknowledging this more or less forgotten master.

  • Programm 7.-11.9.21

    Dienstag 7.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Alexander von Schlippenbach – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    Mittwoch 8.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Joel Grip – bass
    Hogir Göregen – percussion

    Donnerstag 9.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Joel Grip – bass
    Jan Leipnitz- drums

    Freitag 10.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Axel Dörner – trumpet

    Samstag 11.9

    (In) The Abyssity Of The Grounds
    Linda Sharrock – vocals
    Mario Rechtern – reeds, violin, vocals, flutes, others
    Margaret Unknown – vocals, lap steel, electronics, Rhaitophone, Khean

    Featuring..
    Fabíola – vocals, live visuals, FX
    Devin Gray – drums
    Dan Peter Sundland – bass

  • Programm 1.-4.9.21

    Mittwoch 1.9

    Last chance to hear Niklas Fite this time about:
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Joel Grip – kontrabass
    Niklas Fite – guitar/banjo

    Donnerstag 2.9

    Der Lange Schatten
    Antonio Borhini – contrabajo
    Michael Thieke – clarinet
    Håvard Wiik – piano

    Freitag 3.9 & Samstag 4.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Für den 5. und 6. Teil von die Nächte der Gnawa am 3. und 4. September, präsentieren wir Ihnen den Meister Gnawi, Sänger und Komponist Rabii Harnoun, begleitet von Gnawa Deutschland Band , Zakaria Izoubaz, Amine Gormy Rachid Lamouri, Mehdi Madhouni.
    Rabii begann seine Gnawa musik Karriere mit seiner Gnawa Band Derba und nahm an renommierten Festivals in Marokko und Europa teil.
    Gnawa Electrik Laune ist sein letztes Album, das in Zusammenarbeit mit der Frankfurter Elektro-Funk DJ V.B. Kühl produziert wurde. Das Album wurde im Mai 2020 vom englischen Label Tru Thoughts veröffentlicht.
    Wir freuen uns riesig auf euch.

    Gnawa Deutschland e.V.

  • Programm 24.-28.8.21

    Dienstag 24.8

    Matt Mottel #1

    opening set:
    Mik Quantius (Koln) – keyboards, voc,
    with Megumi Eda (Berlin) – movement/performance

    set 2:
    Matt Mottel – keytar, 3 string guitar
    Kevin Shea – drum set
    Andrea Parkins – electronics
    Audrey Chen – voc & electronics
    Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone

    Mittwoch 25.8

    Matt Mottel #2

    two sets:
    Matt Mottel – keytar, 3 string guitar
    Kevin Shea – drum set
    Liz Kosack – keyboards + keytar
    Keisuke Matsuno – guitar
    Mik Quantius – vocals

    Donnerstag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #1 

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Niklas Fite – guitar

    Freitag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #2 

    Joel Grip – double bass
    Niklas Fite – guitar

    Samstag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #3 

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Niklas Fite – guitar
    TBA – aufblasbaren crocodile







  • Programm 17.-21.8.21

    Dienstag 17.8.

    !Mof!Aya! ft. Luke Stewart

    John Dikeman – saxophone
    Aleksandar Škorić – drums
    Luke Stewart – bass

    Mittwoch 18.8.

    2 nights curated by Nick Dunston & Michael Thieke #1

    Duo & Quartet

    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet
    Weston Olencki – trombone
    Michael Griener – drums

    Donnerstag 19.8.

    2 nights curated by Nick Dunston & Michael Thieke #2

    Two trios

    Fabiana Striffler – violin
    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Booker Stardrum – drums
    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Freitag 20.8.

    Philipp Quehenberger – keyboard
    Didi Kern – drums

    Audrey Chen – voice, electronics 
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Samstag 21.8.

    Margareth Kammerer – voice, guitar

    Porta Chiusa 
    Paed Conca – clarinet
    Hans Koch – clarinet
    Michael Thieke – clarinet







  • Programm 10.-14.8.21

    Dienstag 10.8

    Czajka & Puchacz + Axel Dörner
    Kaja Draksler (SI) – prepared piano and percussion
    Szymon Gasiorek (PL) – drums, percussion and electronics

    Axel Dörner – trumpet

    Mittwoch 11.8

    1st set:
    Steve Heather & Sam Hall – drum duet
    (followed by, no break, just Steve and Sam leave the stage, Dirar and Jasper jump on)
    Dirar Kalash & Jasper Stadhouders – electric guitar duet

    2nd set:
    Frank Gratkowski – reeds
    Dirar Kalash – electric guitar
    Jasper Stadhouders – bass
    Steve Heather – drums
    Sam Hall – drums

    Donnerstag 12.8

    duos / trios (etc.) with:

    Eli Ningú – synth
    Carina Khorkhordina – trumpet
    Antti Virtaranta – bass
    Dirar Kalash – alto sax, oud, piano
    Andrea Parkins – accordion, electronics
    Jasper Stadhouders – guitar, mandolin
    Tony Buck – drums

    Freitag & Samstag 13+14.8

    Bruce McClure | Alex Mendizabal | Lucas Maia
    We are super excited about this unheard of but never the less renowned Pohlstrasse-USA-Brasilian trio of sound and film artists working with stroboscopes, ballons and hammocks. What they will do now is written in the power projections of the stars that fall on Tiergarten Süd.







  • Karkhana’s friends (3.-7.8.)

    Dienstag DAY 1 (3. August)

    set 1:
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet
    sharif sehnaoui – acoustic guitar
    marina cyrino – flute

    set 2:
    adham zeidan – synthesizer + electronics
    sam shalabi – guitar
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 3:
    frank gratkowski – reeds
    tony elieh – electric bass
    michael zerang – drums

    Mittwoch DAY 2 (4. August)

    set 1:
    aya metwalli – voice and electronics
    tony elieh – electric bass
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 2:
    magda mayas – clarinet
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet
    michael zerang – drums

    set 3:
    sharif sehnaoui – electric guitar
    sam shalabi – electric guitar
    tony buck -drums

    Donnerstag DAY 3 (5. August)

    set 1: SOLO
    sharif sehnaoui – electric guitar

    set 2: TRIO
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet and electronics
    tony elieh – electric bass and electronics
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 3:
    QUARTET = Solo + Trio

    Freitag & Samstag (6. & 7. August)

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Habib Belkziz – Guimbri, Gesang
    Zakaria Izoubaz – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rabii Rezgaoui – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rachid Lamouri – Karkabou, Gesang
    Mehdi Madhouni – Karkabou, Gesang