archive

Spitze Spirituals und Spirits


Weeklong series of music and performances

in Isotop, Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin

PROGRAM IN THE PAST                            



Exhibitions

24.4.19 - 1.5.19 Sven-Åke Johansson "Pariser Mai"

01.06.19 - 20.07.19 Tefra90 "AUTOPSI POLYGLOT"

Aug 2019 Gabriele D.R. Guenther "Zipper and metal series"

September 13 - October 13 2019 "Cosmic Travellers" by Eduardo Sancamillo, curated by Daniela von Damaros. 

November 4-30 2019. Dietrich Hoffmann "The biggest demonstration in DDR, November 4, 1989"

December 9 2019 - January 6 2020: Joe Williamson, paintings/drawings.

January 14-18 2020: Die Verwandlung. Collective photo exhibition curated by students from Stockholm

February 4-8 2020: Lena Czerniawska

11.2-1.3 2020. Jörg Hasheider, Ancestry, Wall installation, mixed media, 50 pieces.


On stage

Full program 2019 as PDF



2020


Thursday - Saturday 2. - 4. January. 2020

Three nights of Tristan Honsinger and his music.
Hook, Line and Sinker

Every night the quartet Hook, Line and Sinker will share the stage with guests.
Axel Dörner / trumpet Tobias Delius / saxophone Antonio Borghini / double bass Tristan Honsinger / cello


Tuesday & Wednesday 7-8 January 2020

A new quartet put together by Anil Eraslan.

Sylvain Kassap, clarinet
Michael Griener, drums
Antonio Borghini, bass
Anil Eraslan, cello


Thursday 9 January 2020

Conny Bauer - trombone

Matthias Bauer - bass

Dag Magnus Narvesen - drums


Friday 10 January 2020
Simon Sieger - piano
Joel Grip - bass

Michael Griener - drums
Plays Ellington/Blanton


Saturday January 11, 2020
BLYTHILL
Pierre Borel - sax
Simon Sieger - piano, tuba
Joel Grip - cello
Michael Griener - drums

plays Arthur Blythe & Julius Hemphill


Monday January 13, 2020

Jasper Stradhouders - guitar

Luca Marini - drums

Dirar Kalash - saxophone

Tristan Honsinger - cello


Tuesday - Saturday 14-18 January 2020

Klub Demboh plays Sun Ra
Five nights of original audio visual polyphony

Simon Sieger, tuba, piano

Tristan Honsinger, cello
Joel Grip, double bass
Michael Griener, drums
Antonio Borghini, double bass
Mia Dyberg, saxophone
Pierre Borel, saxophone
Carina Khorkhordina, trumpet
Frauke Nowak, voice, movements
Korhan Erel, electronics (only on 16th and 17th)
Marie Takahashi, viola (not on 15th)

Axel Dörner - trumpet (two nights only)

Sasha Markvart - polyvox (only on 15th)

Franziska Hoffmann - violin (only on 15th)


The Berliner collective Klub Demboh goes in the galaxies of history and celebrates the music of pilot composer and improviser Sun Ra. Under the expert supervision of Simon Sieger [FR]. www.klubdemboh.com


Tuesday - Saturday 21-25 January 2020

Eponj
Five nights of strings
Anil Eraslan, cello
Antonio Borghini, double bass
Marie Takahashi, viola

A new string trio of exaggerated silent bars, acoustic noise elements, minimalistic structures, new music influences, energetic groovy songs and more.


Monday 27 January 2020

Reanimation Orchestra
ELO MASING, violin
GUILHERME RODRIGUES, cello
MARIE TAKAHASHI, viola
CAROLINE CECILIA TALLONE, hurdy gurdy
INGÓLFUR VILHJÁLMSSON, contrabass clarinet
JD ZAZIE, field recordings
AME ZEK, prepared guitar

An international open-structured multidisciplinary group of musicians united by their desire to blur the boundaries between the roles of composer, interpreter and improviser.


Tuesday - Saturday 28.1 - 1.2 2020
Marthe Lea Band
Norwegian week at Topsi!

Marthe Lea - Saksofon
Andreas Røysum - Klarinett
Hans Kjorstad - Fiolin
Egil Kalman - Bass
Anton Jonsson - Trommer
with guests:
Axel Dörner - trumpet (31.1)
Tristan Honsinger - cello (30.1)

Michael Griener - drums (1.2)

A Norwegian joyous quintet playing intense improvisations drawing inspiration from traditional folk musics.


Tuesday - Saturday 4 - 8 February 2020

Emilio Gordoa is back! After one year as artist in residence in Moers he will curate 5 concerts presenting some of his projects and new ideas.

+ Exhibition of Lena Czerniawska!


Day1
February 4th

Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone solo


Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet
Mike Majkowski - double bass
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone
Andrew Lafkas - double bass

Ignaz Schick - turntable
Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba
Emilio Gordoa - bass drum & perc.


Day2
February 5th

Michael Thieke - clarinet
Emilio Gordoa - snare drum, feedbacks
Lena Czerniawska - live drawings

Felipe Araya - cajón
Eric Bauer - electronics
Emilio Gordoa - snare drum
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet


Day3
February 6th

Emilio Gordoa - bass drum, electronics
Kamil Korolczuck - modular synthesizer

Sunk Pöschl - drums
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone


Day4
February 7th

Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone
Dag Magnus Narvesen - drums

Andrea Parkins - accordion, electronics
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone
Biliana Voutchkova - violin


Day5
February 8th

Joke Lanz - turntable
Steve Heather - drums
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone

Nicola Hein - guitar
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone


Tuesday February 11 2020

Chaise & Chaiselongue

Tristan Honsinger - cello 

Joel Grip - bass

End of Tour!


AND, Exhibition opening (19:00): Jörg Hasheider, Ancestry, Wall installation, mixed media, 50 pieces


Wednesday February 12 2020

Marcello Busato - drums

Andrew Lafkas - double bass

Markus Krispel - saxophone


Ido Bukelman - solo guitar and bowed banjo


Thursday - Saturday February 13-15 2020

curated by Michael Griener


Thursday, 13. Februar 2020

Richard Koch - trp

Fabiana Striffler - violin

Declan Forde - p

Jan Roder - b

Michael Griener - dr


Friday, 14. Februar 2020

Fink-Werkeverzeichnis

Johannes Fink - cello

Rudi Mahall - bcl, cl

Jan Roder - b

Michael Griener - dr


Saturday, 15. Februar 2020

Rudi Mahall - bcl, cl

Alex v. Schlippenbach - b

Antonio Borghini - b

Michael Griener - dr


Tuesday - Saturday, February 18 - 22 2020


Multi instrumentalist and composer Frank Gratkowski (saxophones, flutes) will present five nights with some of his projects and ad hoc encounters.

Frank Gratkowski - alto sax, sopranino sax, bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet, Bb clarinet, flute and bass flute


Tuesday 18.2.

1. Set: trio with

Miako Klein - contrabass recorder

Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet 

2. Set: Duo with

Ignatz Schick - turntables 


Wednesday 19.2.

1. Set: »The Sopraninos« Duo  with

Harri Sjöström - sopranino sax


2. Set: Quartet with 

Tobias Delius - tenor sax and clarinet

Reza Askari - bass

Steve Heather - drums


Thursday 20.2.

1. Set: »Instant Songs« Duo with

Sebi Tramontana- trombone 

2. Set: Trio with

Tobias Delius - tenor sax, clarinet 

Achim Kaufmann - piano 

Matthias Bauer - Bass 


Friday 21.2.

1. Set. Trio with

Andrea Parkins - electronics 

Axel Dörner - trumpet

2. Set. Trio with

Kalle Kalima - guitar

Oliver Potratz - bass

Christian Marien - drums


Saturday 22.2.

1. Set Trio with

Richard Scott - analog electronics 

Michael Vorfeld - percussion 

2. Set. Quartet with

Sebi Tramontana - trombone

Achim Kaufmann - piano

Steve Heather - drums


Tuesday - Saturday, February 25 - 29 2020


Great american saxophone player Michael Moore is the curator of this week. A rare chance to listen to him meeting and playing with the Berlin scene.


25.2.

Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet

Achim Kaufmann - piano

Greg Cohen - bass

Moritz Baumgärtner - drums


26.2

Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet

Frank Gratkowski - reeds, flutes

Matthias Müller -trombone

Uli  Kempendorff - tenor sax

Christian Ferlaino - sax (2nd set)

Tobias Delius - tenor sax (2nd set)


27.2

Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet

Tobias Delius - tenor sax, clarinet

Chino Shuichi - piano 

Willi Kellers - drums


28.2

Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet

Andrea Parkins - electronics, accordeon

Marie Takahashi - viola

Steve Heather - drums


29.2

Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet

Achim Kaufmann - piano

Antonio Borghini -bass

Christian Lillinger - drums



POST CORONA PROGRAM

Friday June 5th - first concert on stage!

SAWT OUT
Burkhard Beins - percussion
Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet 
Michael Vorfeld - percussion

Friday June 12th - Pohlonaise 17:00 - 23:00 (concert start at 20:00)


Marina Cyrino [flutes]

Matthias Koole [el. guitar]

link


Friday June 19th


DLW

Christopher Dell - vibraphone

Jonas Westergaard - bass

Christian Lillinger - drums


Friday June 26th - Pohlonaise and demonstration to make Pohlstrasse a "spielstrasse" 


The Real Hook

Henrik Walsdorff - sax

Antonio Borghini - bass

Jan Leipnitz - drums


Friday July 3rd 


Ute Wassermann - voice

Joke Lanz - turntables

link


Wednesday - Friday July 8th, 9th and 10th


Simon Sieger - piano

Joel Grip - bass

Michael Griener - drums (not on 9th)


July 31

Mullet

Toby Delius

Charly Birkenhauer

Steve Heather


August 1

Christian Lilinger

Toby Delius



5-8 of August
Gnawa Nights curated by Rachid Lamouri


Wednesday 5th

Yassin Charbatli - guembri, gesang
Mehdi Madhouni - percussion, gesang

Shingo Ali Masuda - kanoun

Ayoub Benabou - karkabou, gesang

Rachid Lamouri - karkabou, gesang


Thursday 6th

Yassin Charbatli - guembri, gesang
Reda El Foundok - karkabou, gesang

Ayoub Benabou - karkabou, gesang
Rachid Lamouri - karkabou, gesang


Friday 7th

Yassin Charbatli - guembri, gesang
Reda El Foundok - karkabou, gesang

Ayoub Benabou - karkabou, gesang
Rachid Lamouri - karkabou, gesang


Saturday 8th

GNAWA JAZZ

Rachid Lamouri - guembri

Haroaki Otaki - posaune

Joel Grip - bass
+ guests


12-15 of August
Topsi Unter Haltung

Antonio Borghini (not on 12th), Franziska Hoffmann, Joel Grip, Marie Takahashi, Kalle Mews (only on 12th), Hiroki Mano (only on 13th), Izumi Ose (only on 14th)


Wed. 19.8

DER LANGE SCHATTEN

Michael Thieke - clarinet

Håvard Wiik - piano

Antonio Borghini - bass


Thu. 20.8

SCHATTEN SPIEGEL #1

DER LANGE SCHATTEN + Emilio Gordoa - vibes


Fri. 21.8

SCHATTEN SPIEGEL #2

DER LANGE SCHATTEN + Jonas Westergaard - bass


Sat. 22.8

SCHATTEN SPIEGEL #3

DER LANGE SCHATTEN + Toby Delius - tenor sax, clarinet


26-29.8.2020

Curated by Axel Dörner


26. August
IMD
Sukandar Kartadinata - guitar, electronics
Axel Dörner - trumpet, electronics
http://www.imd.glui.de/


27. August
Tony Buck - drums
Axel Dörner - trumpet, electronics


28. August
Die Enttäuschung
Rudi Mahall - clarinet, bassclarinet
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Jan Roder - bass
Michael Griener - drums


29. August
Die Enttäuschung
Rudi Mahall - clarinet, bassclarinet
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Michael Griener - drums



2-5 of September

curated by Kaja Draksler


02. September


Punkt.Vrt.Plastik


Kaja Draksler - piano
Petter Eldh - bass
Christian Lillinger - drums



03. September


Elias Stemeseder - Synthesizer
Kaja Draksler - piano
Christian Lillinger - drums

Ignaz Schick- turntables



04. September


Axel Dörner - trumpet
Kaja Draksler - piano

Antonio Borghini - bass



05. September


Marcin Masecki - piano
Kaja Draksler - piano


9 of September

Eldar Tsalikov - saxophon, clarinet

Rudi Mahall - clarinets

Joel Grip - double bass

Michael Griener - percussion


10 of September

Erinnerung an Litfaß

Niklas Fite - guitar

Joel Grip - double bass

Sven-Åke Johansson - drums


11 of September

Jasper Stadhouders - guitar

Liz Albee - trumpet

Samuel Hall - drums

Klaus Küvers - double bass

Markus Krispel - Alto Saxophone


12 of September

Jasper Stadhouders - guitar

Luca Marini - drums

Markus Krispel - Alto Saxophone

Xavier Lopez - electronics & piano

Hilary Jeffrey - Tuba & Trombone



16 of September

Raed Yassin - electronics

Ute Wassermann - voice


17 of September

Gustavo Obligado - alto sax

Sofia Salvo - baritone sax

Christian Kühn - guitar, viola 

Kido Gohn - cello


18-19 September

Gnawa nights


Rabii Harnoun (Guembri,  Gesang)

Houcine Anjjar (Karkabou Gesang)

Rachid Lamouri (Karkabou Gesang)

Mehdi Madhouni (Karkabou Gesang)

Abdechafi Sobaire (Karkabou Gesang)


in collaboration with Gnawa Deutschland e.V.


23-26 of September

curated by Berlin label "Trouble in the east"


23.9. mittwoch

CAVENATI/DÖRNER/GSCHLÖSSL/SUNDLAND/SCHRÖTELER

Alberto Cavenati - guit

Axel Dörner - tp

Gerhard Gschlößl - tb

Dan Peter Sundland - ebass

Daniel Schröteler - dr


24.9. donnerstag

MADNESS & ARROGANCE in CZECHIA

Gerhard Gschlößl - tb

Marc Schmolling - piano

Jan Roder - bass

Martial Frenzel - dr


25.9. freitag

OZONE

Alberto Cavenati - guit

Ben Lehmann - bass

Jan Leipnitz - dr


26.9. samstag

EIN GSCHLÖßL PÖSCHL MIT CAVENATI 

Gerhard Gschlößl - tb, sousa

Alberto Cavenati - guit

Sunk Pöschl - dr


EXTRA TUESDAY CONCERT:

29 September

Michael Zerang

Velvet Bell

Solo percussion


30 September

Eric Bauer - electronics

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

Axel Dörner - trumpet


1 October

Siri Salminen - movements

Sofia Salvo - baritone sax


2 October

1. Set

Rieko Okuda - Viola & Piano
Antti Virtaranta - Double Bass
Emilio Gordoa - Percussion

2. Set

Etz עֵץ

Ido Bukelman - Banjo, E - guitar, Vocals
Aziz Lewandowski - Cello, Vocals
Borys Slowikowski - Percussion, Vocals


3 October

1. Set

Markus Krispel - Bass Saxophone Solo

2. Set

Etz עֵץ

Ido Bukelman - Banjo, E - guitar, Vocals
Aziz Lewandowski - Cello, Vocals
Borys Slowikowski - Percussion, Vocals


7 October

curated by Declan Forde

Toby Delius - sax, clarinet

Declan Forde - piano

Greg Cohen - bass

Jordan Dinsdale - drums 


8 October

curated by James Banner

Elias Stemeseder - Piano

James Banner - Bass

Nick Dunston - Bass

Fermín Merlo - Drums


9 October

Simon Sieger - piano

Joel Grip - double bass

Michael Griener - drums


10 October

Tribute to Sheep

Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass


14 October

Oguz Büyükberber, clarinet

Meinrad Kneer doublebass

Yorgos Dimitriadis drums & electronics


15 October

duo Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums) & Achim Kaufmann (piano) invites Michael Thieke (clarinet)


16 October

duo Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums) & Achim Kaufmann (piano) invites Andrea Parkins (electronics)


17 October

duo Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums) & Achim Kaufmann (piano) invites Miles Perkin (double bass)

Topsi news!

Aperitivo at 17UHR, Concert at 19UHR, curfew at 23UHR. 


We are open from Wednesday to Saturday (17-23UHR) 


The concert start at 19uhr. You can make a reservation for the whole evening by emailing us (not by FB) at any time. Your seat is only confirmed when you recieve an answer from us (we might have to give away your seat if you don't show up in time). We have to make these measures because of the restrictions of the number of audience due to the pandemic. You will also be asked to leave your name, adress and telephone number.


Das Konzert beginnt um 19UHR. Reservierungen für das ganze Konzert (alle Sets) per Mail (nicht FB) sind jederzeit möglich. Deine Reservierung wird bestätigt durch eine E-Mail von uns. Aufgrund der Pandemie haben wir eine beschränkte Anzahl von Plätzen. Beim Einlass werden wir euch auch nach Namen, Adresse und Telefonnummer fragen. 



UPCOMING CONCERTS


21-24 October

curated by Matthias Müller


21 October

Matthias Müller - trombone 

Marie Takahashi - viola

Burkhard Beins - drums


22 October

„The Monophonic Havel“


Axel Dörner - trumpet

Matthias Müller - trombone

Roy Carroll - electronics


23 October

Matthias Müller - trombone

Rieko Okuda - piano

Sam Hall - drums


24 October

Matthias Müller - trombone

Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone

Jasper Stadhouders - electric guitar





27 October

Conny Bauer - trombone

Szilveszter Miklós - drums


28 October

Joe Sachse - guitar solo


29-31 October 

Die Hochstapler

Pierre Borel - sax

Louis Laurain - trumpet

Antonio Borghini - bass

Hannes Lingens - drums


Added to the Hochstapler-program: 

31 October at 18UHR

Release of The Great European Stool Sample by Herr Borelgrip; Joel Grip bass Pierre Borel box





At Jazzfest Berlin

5 November

Ap Lla

Ceremony of Goodbye (15UHR), Inevitable (17UHR), Two Moons (19UHR), Height of Nothingnesses (21uhr)

Joel Grip double bass, voice
Simon Sieger piano, voice
Hogir Göregen percussion, voice
Prune Becheau violin, voice
Marie Takahashi viola, voice
Anil Eraslan cello, voice
Antonio Borghini double bass, voice
Franziska Hoffmann voice, violin

WIR BLEIBEN IN KONTAKT

 
 

Impressum


Herausgeber

Inhaltlich verantwortlich

Au Topsi Pohl

Pohlstrasse 64

10785 Berlin

+49 (0)1521464701


Fotografie/Gemälde

© Joel Grip


Copyright


Alle Inhalte dieser Website sind urheberrechtlich geschützt. Die Vervielfältigung, Verbreitung und Verarbeitung solcher Grafiken, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte in anderen elektronischen oder gedruckten Publikationen ist ohne ausdrückliche schriftliche Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw. Erstellers nicht gestattet.


Haftungshinweis

Trotz sorgfältiger inhaltlicher Kontrolle übernehme ich keine Haftung für die Inhalte externer Links. Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich.