Au Topsi Pohl is the organism behind the cultural content at the bar Isotop in Berlin-Schöneberg. We try to bring back the function and quality of live imaginative music and performances, wine and visual art through weeklong series of events. Au Topsi Pohl propose space and time in effort to meet something else as well as to revisit what you thought you already knew.

Here are our opening hours:
Tuesday – Saturday (Terrasse), 18-24 Uhr.

IMPORTANT: The concerts start at 20:00! We have 20 places for you! We are NOT doing reservations! So… come a bit earlier and get yours! Autopsi Terrasse is open from 18:00!
Please bring your Negative Corona Test, or your Vaccine Pass … (https://www.berlin.de/corona/en/measures/)

Auf der Terrasse darfst du immer wiederhin ohne Papiere saufen.

Tipsy Topsi

  • Programm 25.-30.10.21

    Monday 25.10 (yes we are open on this Monday!)

    Maurice Louca : synth and lapsteel guitar
    Tony Buck : drums 
    Tony Elieh: electronic bass
    Sam Shalabi: oud and electric guitar

    Tuesday 26.10 – Friday 29.10 „Revuelta Series“ curated by Sofia Salvo and Lorena Izquierdo

    Tuesday 26.10


    Edith Steyer + Miriam LeoRevuelta de ave (Lorena Izquierdo + SofiaSalvo)


    Wednesday 27 Oct:


    Hada Benedito + Isabel RößlerRevuelta de ave (Lorena Izquierdo + SofiaSalvo)


    Thursday 28 Oct:


    Carina Khorkhordina + Kris Kuldkepp

    Roberta Wjm + Helli Nova


    Friday 29 Oct:


    Lorena Izquierdo + Fidan Aghayeva-Edler

    Sofia Salvo + Vio Garcia

    Saturday 30.10

    Phil Minton – voice
    Audrey Chen – voice, electronics
    Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone

  • Programm 19.-23.10.21

    Tuesday 19.10

    CD and Cassette Release of “Swinging at Topsi’s” (Astral Spirits)
    Niklas Fite – guitar
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Sven-Åke Johansson – drums

    https://swingingattopsis.bandcamp.com/album/swinging-at-topsis

    Wednesday 20.10 – Saturday 23.10

    Mike Reed, incredible musician from Chicago puts together four different quartets for us!

    Wednesday 20.10

    Mia Dyberg – sax
    Haavard Wiik – piano
    Joel Grip – Kontrabass
    Mike Reed – drums

    Thursday 21.10

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Haavard Wiik – piano
    Jan Roder – bass
    Mike Reed – drums

    Friday 22.10

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Lina Allemano – trumpet
    Achim Kaufmann – piano
    Mike Reed – drums

    Saturday 23.10

    Lina allemano – trumpet
    Frank Gratkowski – sax
    Achim Kaufmann – piano
    Mike Reed – drums

  • Programm 12.-16.10.21

    A week with Marina Cyrino and Matthias Koole

    Dienstag 12.10

    Niko LFO –  modular synth
    Tony Buck – drums, percussion
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars

    Mittwoch 13.10

    JD Zazie – turntables
    Tony Elieh – bass
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars

    Donnerstag 14.10

    Raed Yassin – double bass
    Tony Buck – drums, percussion
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars

    Freitag 15.10

    Liz Allbee – trumpet
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole – guitars 
    +
    Archipel Stations Community Radio –  live broadcast

    Samstag 16.10

    Anthea Caddy – cello
    Zsolt Sőrés – viola, electronics
    Marina Cyrino –  flutes
    Matthias Koole –  guitars

  • Programm 5.-9.10.21

    Mittwoch 05.10.

    Etz Nature songs in Hebrew
    Ido Bukelman – Composition, banjo, electric guitar, vocal)
    Aziz Lewandowski – cello
    Borys Slowikowski – percussion

    Mittwoch 06.10.

    Double Rainbow 
    Bryan eubanks – saxtronics
    Xavier Lopez – synth
    Derek Shirley – drums
    Andrew Lafkas – ebass

    Donnerstag 07.10.

    Quentin Tolimieri – keyboard
    Xavier Lopez – synth
    Derek Shirley – drums
    Andrew Lafkas – ebass

    Freitag und Donnerstag 08-09.10.

    Rabii Harnoun – Guembri, Gesang
    Zakaria Izoubaz  – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rachid Lamouri – Karkabou, Gesang
    Mehdi Madhouni  – Karkabou, Gesang

  • Programm 28.9.-02.10.21

    Dienstag – Mittwoch 28.-29.9

    2 nights with “The Electrics”

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Sture Ericson – sax, clarinet
    Joe Williamson – bass
    Raymond Strid – drums

    Donnerstag-Samstag 30.9.-2.10.

    Enrico Sartori 3 NIGHTS IN A ROW

    Donnerstag 30.9

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Chino Suichi – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass

    Freitag 1.10

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Charly Brikenhauer – vibes
    Antonio Borghini – bass
    Jan Leipnitz – drums

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Chino Suichi – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass

    Samstag 2.10

    Enrico Sartori – clarinet
    Gerhard Gschlössl – trombone
    Johannes Fink – cello
    Jan Röder – bass
    Daniel Schröteler – drums

  • Programm 21.-25.9.21

    A week with Tristan Honsinger

    Our long gone samurai of dental floss swings back for a 5-day residency at dear old Topsi. Be prepared for sessions, concerts, workshops and exhibitions. All details below.

    Dienstag – Donnerstag 21.-23.9

    Sessions with Tristan Honsinger (Cello, Voice).
    The ensembles will be put together on the spot depending on who is there and asked to play. Come on out!

    Freitag 24.9

    Tristan Honsinger & Joel Grip duo

    Also known as Chaise and Chaiselongue, sitting down, laying down, pneumatic loading of mnemonic woods. 
    Cello and Bass in order of size.

    Samstag 25.9

    Hook, Line and Sinker

    Also known as Sink, Line and Hooker, this long going quartet grasp the penance of the chlorophyll in algae having a cold. Musically speaking.

    Tristan Honsinger – cello
    Tobias Delius – saxophone, clarinet
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Antonio Borghini – double bass

    ———————

    Three-day Workshop with Tristan Honsinger

    Tuesday – Thursday 21.-23.9. 15-18Uhr
    At Au Topsi Pohl. 
    €50. 
    Reserve by writing us.

    ———————

    Exhibition of Tristan Honsinger’s collages and Joel Grip drawings/paintings.

    Tuesday – Saturday 21-25.9
    Vernissage on Friday 24.9, 18uhr (in connection to the concert with Chaise and Chaiselongue) as well as an official release party of the book Wonder & Wander.

  • Programm 14.-18.9.21

    Dienstag 14.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Mittwoch 15.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Donnerstag 16.9

    Oùat trio play Per Henrik Wallin
    Simon Sieger – piano
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    More about Per Henrik Wallin below

    Freitag 17.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Rabii Harnoun (Guembri, Gesang)
    Zakaria Izoubaz (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Rachid Lamouri (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Mehdi Madhouni (Karkabou,Gesang)

    Samstag 18.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Rabii Harnoun (Guembri, Gesang)
    Zakaria Izoubaz (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Rachid Lamouri (Karkabou, Gesang)
    Mehdi Madhouni (Karkabou,Gesang)

    Per Henrik Wallin

    Per Henrik Wallin (1946 – 2005) was a Swedish pianist, jazz musician and composer actively questioning his surrounding with a composite and free form of music making – notably in trio. At his childhood home in Karlsborg he got inspired by the instantaneous bursts of early jazz greats such as Art Tatum and Fats Waller. Quite soon he was playing swing dance music in cafés (with Sven-Åke Johansson among others) at the same time pursuing philosophical studies. Inspired by literature, the idea of a personal expression, and the time and timing of bebop and free jazz, his own groups started getting recognition for their renewable sound and headstrong energy from the 70s and on. The definite, hence risky, touch of the clavier and deep understanding of jazz as well as classical repertoire heard through his music (not excluding humour) were like bulletin boards of inevitable and eternal ways of making music true to one’s own expression. As resistance against the wake of industrialised mass-music and stupefying cultural politics his music was in constant confrontation to the listeners and their environment. It asked, but who are you then?

    Not many people outside Sweden know about Per Henrik Wallin (even though he was a frequent collaborator with SÅJ/FMP and had records released by American labels). The trio Oùat performs Per Henrik Wallin’s music because of its capacity of triggering the vital complexity of making jazz in general and hoping the presentation of it will raise the interest in discovering and acknowledging this more or less forgotten master.

  • Programm 7.-11.9.21

    Dienstag 7.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Alexander von Schlippenbach – piano
    Antonio Borghini – bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    Mittwoch 8.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Joel Grip – bass
    Hogir Göregen – percussion

    Donnerstag 9.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Joel Grip – bass
    Jan Leipnitz- drums

    Freitag 10.9

    Andreas Röysum – clarinet
    Axel Dörner – trumpet

    Samstag 11.9

    (In) The Abyssity Of The Grounds
    Linda Sharrock – vocals
    Mario Rechtern – reeds, violin, vocals, flutes, others
    Margaret Unknown – vocals, lap steel, electronics, Rhaitophone, Khean

    Featuring..
    Fabíola – vocals, live visuals, FX
    Devin Gray – drums
    Dan Peter Sundland – bass

  • Programm 1.-4.9.21

    Mittwoch 1.9

    Last chance to hear Niklas Fite this time about:
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Joel Grip – kontrabass
    Niklas Fite – guitar/banjo

    Donnerstag 2.9

    Der Lange Schatten
    Antonio Borhini – contrabajo
    Michael Thieke – clarinet
    Håvard Wiik – piano

    Freitag 3.9 & Samstag 4.9

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Für den 5. und 6. Teil von die Nächte der Gnawa am 3. und 4. September, präsentieren wir Ihnen den Meister Gnawi, Sänger und Komponist Rabii Harnoun, begleitet von Gnawa Deutschland Band , Zakaria Izoubaz, Amine Gormy Rachid Lamouri, Mehdi Madhouni.
    Rabii begann seine Gnawa musik Karriere mit seiner Gnawa Band Derba und nahm an renommierten Festivals in Marokko und Europa teil.
    Gnawa Electrik Laune ist sein letztes Album, das in Zusammenarbeit mit der Frankfurter Elektro-Funk DJ V.B. Kühl produziert wurde. Das Album wurde im Mai 2020 vom englischen Label Tru Thoughts veröffentlicht.
    Wir freuen uns riesig auf euch.

    Gnawa Deutschland e.V.

  • Programm 24.-28.8.21

    Dienstag 24.8

    Matt Mottel #1

    opening set:
    Mik Quantius (Koln) – keyboards, voc,
    with Megumi Eda (Berlin) – movement/performance

    set 2:
    Matt Mottel – keytar, 3 string guitar
    Kevin Shea – drum set
    Andrea Parkins – electronics
    Audrey Chen – voc & electronics
    Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone

    Mittwoch 25.8

    Matt Mottel #2

    two sets:
    Matt Mottel – keytar, 3 string guitar
    Kevin Shea – drum set
    Liz Kosack – keyboards + keytar
    Keisuke Matsuno – guitar
    Mik Quantius – vocals

    Donnerstag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #1

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Niklas Fite – guitar

    Freitag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #2

    Joel Grip – double bass
    Niklas Fite – guitar

    Samstag 26.8

    Niklas Fite #3

    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Niklas Fite – guitar
    TBA – aufblasbaren crocodile







  • Programm 17.-21.8.21

    Dienstag 17.8.

    !Mof!Aya! ft. Luke Stewart

    John Dikeman – saxophone
    Aleksandar Škorić – drums
    Luke Stewart – bass

    Mittwoch 18.8.

    2 nights curated by Nick Dunston & Michael Thieke #1

    Duo & Quartet

    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet
    Weston Olencki – trombone
    Michael Griener – drums

    Donnerstag 19.8.

    2 nights curated by Nick Dunston & Michael Thieke #2

    Two trios

    Fabiana Striffler – violin
    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Booker Stardrum – drums
    Nick Dunston – bass
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Freitag 20.8.

    Philipp Quehenberger – keyboard
    Didi Kern – drums

    Audrey Chen – voice, electronics 
    Michael Thieke – clarinet

    Samstag 21.8.

    Margareth Kammerer – voice, guitar

    Porta Chiusa 
    Paed Conca – clarinet
    Hans Koch – clarinet
    Michael Thieke – clarinet







  • Programm 10.-14.8.21

    Dienstag 10.8

    Czajka & Puchacz + Axel Dörner
    Kaja Draksler (SI) – prepared piano and percussion
    Szymon Gasiorek (PL) – drums, percussion and electronics

    Axel Dörner – trumpet

    Mittwoch 11.8

    1st set:
    Steve Heather & Sam Hall – drum duet
    (followed by, no break, just Steve and Sam leave the stage, Dirar and Jasper jump on)
    Dirar Kalash & Jasper Stadhouders – electric guitar duet

    2nd set:
    Frank Gratkowski – reeds
    Dirar Kalash – electric guitar
    Jasper Stadhouders – bass
    Steve Heather – drums
    Sam Hall – drums

    Donnerstag 12.8

    duos / trios (etc.) with:

    Eli Ningú – synth
    Carina Khorkhordina – trumpet
    Antti Virtaranta – bass
    Dirar Kalash – alto sax, oud, piano
    Andrea Parkins – accordion, electronics
    Jasper Stadhouders – guitar, mandolin
    Tony Buck – drums

    Freitag & Samstag 13+14.8

    Bruce McClure | Alex Mendizabal | Lucas Maia
    We are super excited about this unheard of but never the less renowned Pohlstrasse-USA-Brasilian trio of sound and film artists working with stroboscopes, ballons and hammocks. What they will do now is written in the power projections of the stars that fall on Tiergarten Süd.







  • Karkhana’s friends (3.-7.8.)

    Dienstag DAY 1 (3. August)

    set 1:
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet
    sharif sehnaoui – acoustic guitar
    marina cyrino – flute

    set 2:
    adham zeidan – synthesizer + electronics
    sam shalabi – guitar
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 3:
    frank gratkowski – reeds
    tony elieh – electric bass
    michael zerang – drums

    Mittwoch DAY 2 (4. August)

    set 1:
    aya metwalli – voice and electronics
    tony elieh – electric bass
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 2:
    magda mayas – clarinet
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet
    michael zerang – drums

    set 3:
    sharif sehnaoui – electric guitar
    sam shalabi – electric guitar
    tony buck -drums

    Donnerstag DAY 3 (5. August)

    set 1: SOLO
    sharif sehnaoui – electric guitar

    set 2: TRIO
    mazen kerbaj – trumpet and electronics
    tony elieh – electric bass and electronics
    maurice louca – keyboard + electronics

    set 3:
    QUARTET = Solo + Trio

    Freitag & Samstag (6. & 7. August)

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Habib Belkziz – Guimbri, Gesang
    Zakaria Izoubaz – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rabii Rezgaoui – Karkabou, Gesang
    Rachid Lamouri – Karkabou, Gesang
    Mehdi Madhouni – Karkabou, Gesang







  • Hit and Run

    Das Au Topsi Pohl (ATP) in Berlin ist ein Ort für aktive MusikerInnen und ZuhörerInnen innerhalb explorativer Musik und Performancekunst, etabliert von MusikerInnen und KünstlerInnen im Frühling 2019. Der längliche Raum mit Tresen und Bühne ist eine familiäre Kneipe, in der man sich im Alltag trifft, um etwas Neues zu erleben.

    An jedem Öffnungstag des ATPs wird etwas auf der Bühne präsentiert.

    Mit dem Projekt Hit & Run wollen wir auf unsere Konzert-/Veranstaltungsreihen im ATP aufmerksam machen, Neugierde wecken und herausfinden wie unsere Musik außerhalb unseres gewohnten Umfeld wirkt.

    An allen Wochenenden im August 2021 fahren jeweils 4 MusikerInnen des ATPs mit dem Regionalexpress in verschiedene Orte in Brandenburg und spielen dort spontane Konzerte in Bahnhofsnähe.

    Programm

    7.8.

    Jan Leipnitz (Schlagzeug)
    Joel Grip (Kontrabass)
    Axel Dörner (Trompette)
    Marina Cyrino (Flöte)

    8.8.

    Marie Takahashi (Viola)
    Mia Dyberg (Sax)
    Axel Dörner (Trompette)
    Joel Grip (Kontrabass)

    14.8.

    Fabiana Striffler (Geige)
    Jan Leipnitz (Schlagzeug)
    … und TBA

    15.8.

    Jan Roder (Kontrabass)
    Charly Birkenhauer (Vibraphon)
    Mia Dyberg (Sax)
    Michael Griener (Schlagzeug)

    21.8.

    Pierre Borel (Sax)
    Marina Cyrino (Flöte)
    Joel Grip (Kontrabass)
    Michael Griener (Schlagzeug)

    22.8.

    Tobias Delius (Sax)
    Pierre Borel (Sax)
    Joel Grip (Kontrabass)
    Michael Griener (Schlagzeug)

    28.8.

    Fabiana Striffler (Geige)
    Niklas Fite (Gitarre)
    Joel Grip (kontrabass)
    Michael Griener (Schlagzeug)

    29.8.

    Niklas Fite (Gitarre)
    Marie Takahashi (Viola)
    Charly Birkenhauer (Vibraphon)
    Joel Grip (Kontrabass).

    Änderungen vorbehalten.







  • Göregen-Ersalan 30.07.-31.07.21

    Back to Topsi Pohl

    Friday 30.07

    Hogir Göregen ~ percussions
    Anil Eraslan ~ cello

    Saturday 31.07

    Hogir Göregen ~ percussions
    Anil Eraslan ~ cello
    Nick Dunston ~ bass







  • Topsi Festival 22.07.-25.07.21

    Hagvägen 107
    786 95, Dala-Floda
    Sweden

    Extremely geehrte Damer och herrar,

    We are happy and proud to finally share with you the “Cartellone” of our first Topsi Festival, a 4 days celebration of togetherness in the wildly welcoming fields of Dala Floda, Sweden.

    Every day you’ll be able to enjoy this ambitious schedule:

    h 8-10          Breakfast time! To start the day (or continue your night)

    h12             “Meglio soli” : Concert of one of the Topsi village inhabitants playing SOLO

    h13              Lunch time! To continue the day (or start your night)

    h15             “Che male accompagnati” Concert of two or more Topsi village inhabitants playing TOGETHER

    h16-17         “Kids Corner” Bastelangebot/pyssla/ideas, crafts and activities for kids

    h19               Dinner time!  Because it’s really important

    h20-……      “Matsmältningen” Concerts of the infödd company TuH infiltrated by a special set introducing one of our guest’s Projects

    Thursday 22nd

    h12 – “Meglio soli #1”

    Opening solo TBA!

    h15 – “Che male accompagnati #1”

    TRIBUTE TO SHEEP

    Prune Becheau – violin
    Joel Grip – bass

    h20  “Matsmältningen #1”

    1st SET

    TuH

    Franziska Hoffmann – violin, voice, figure
    Prune Becheau – violin, voice, figure
    Marie Takahashi – viola, voice, figure
    Anil Eraslan – cello, voice, figure
    Niklas Fite – guitar, voice, figure
    Joel Grip – bass, voice, figure
    Antonio Borghini – bass, voice, figure
    Hogir Göregen – percussions, voice, figure

    2nd SET

    Isak Hedtjärn EXTRAVAGANZA

    3rd SET

    TuH

    Friday 23rd

    h12 – “Meglio soli #2”

    ADRIEN BARDI-BIENENSTOCK – voice and….

    h15 – “Che male accompagnati #2”

    EPONJ

    Marie Takahashi – viola
    Anil Eraslan – cello
    Antonio Borghini – bass

    h20 “Matsmältningen #2”

    1st SET

    TuH

    Franziska Hoffmann – violin, voice, figure
    Prune Becheau – violin, voice, figure
    Marie Takahashi – viola, voice, figure
    Anil Eraslan – cello, voice, figure
    Isak Hedtjärn – clarinet, voice, figure
    Joel Grip – bass, voice, figure
    Antonio Borghini – bass, voice, figure
    Hogir Göregen – percussions, voice, figure

    2nd SET

    RAYMOND STRID – drums
    NIKLAS FITE – guitar

    3rd SET

    TuH

    Saturday 24th

    h12 – “Meglio soli #3”

    MARIE TAKAHASHI- viola

    h15 – “Che male accompagnati #3”

    NIKLAS BARNÖ – trumpet
    RASMUS BORG – piano
    VILLE BROMANDER – bass
    DENNIS EGBERT – drums

    h20  “Matsmältningen #3”

    1st SET

    TuH

    Franziska Hoffmann – violin, voice, figure
    Prune Becheau – violin, voice, figure
    Marie Takahashi – viola, voice, figure
    Anil Eraslan – cello, voice, figure
    Niklas Fite – guitar, voice, figure
    Joel Grip – bass, voice, figure
    Antonio Borghini – bass, voice, figure
    Hogir Göregen – percussions, voice, figure

    2nd SET

    URS GRAF

    ADRIEN BARDI-BIENENSTOCK – voice, bass
    PRUNE BECHEAU – violin
    GABRIEL BRISTOW – trumpet

    3rd SET

    TuH

    Sunday 25th

    h12 – “Meglio soli #4”

    HOGIR GÖREGEN – percussions

    h15 – “Che male accompagnati #4”

    FITE/GRIP

    Niklas Fite – guitar
    Joel Grip – bass

    h20  “Matsmältningen #4”

    1st SET

    TuH

    Franziska Hoffmann – violin, voice, figure
    Prune Becheau – violin, voice, figure
    Marie Takahashi – viola, voice, figure
    Anil Eraslan – cello, voice, figure
    Niklas Fite – guitar, voice, figure
    Joel Grip – bass, voice, figure
    Antonio Borghini – bass, voice, figure
    Hogir Göregen – percussions, voice, figure

    2nd SET

    ANDREAS RØYSUM – clarinet
    EGIL KALMAN – bass
    ANTON JONSSON – drums

    3rd SET

    TuH

  • Wochenprogramm 13.07.-16.07.21

    Tuesday 13.7 JR3
    Rudi Mahall – clarinets
    Jan Roder – bass
    Olaf Rupp – acoustic guitar

    Wednesday 14.7 BRAND-RUPP
    Ulrike Brand – cello
    Olaf Rupp – electric guitar

    Thursday 15.7 SOLO
    Olaf Rupp – electric and acoustic guitar

    Friday 16.7  
    “EL SEGUNDO ES TERRIBLE  meets BUSÆXUS” 

    EL SEGUNDO ES TERRIBLE (Sofia Salvo & Guido Kohn) and BUSÆXUS (Marcello S. Busato & Dr. Nexus)

  • Wochenprogramm 06.07.-10.07.21

    Tuesday July 6

    Prune Bécheau – violin
    Joel Grip – double bass
    Axel Dörner – trumpet

    Wednesday July 7

    Prune Bécheau – violin
    Marie Takahashi – viola

    Thursday July 8

    „I’m Not Yours”
    Marie Takahashi – viola
    Shuichi Chino – piano
    Hui-Chun Lin – cello

    Friday and Saturday July 9-10

    Die Nächte der Gnawa
    Habib Belkziz – guimbri, gesang
    Zakaria Izoubaz – karkabou, gesang
    Rabii Rezgaoui – karkabou, gesang
    Rachid Lamouri – karkabou, gesang

  • Wochenprogramm 30.06.-03.07.21

    Wednesday June 30
    BARYTON quartet  #1
    Rudi Mahall – baritone sax
    Uli Kempendorff – baritone sax
    Jan Roder – bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    Thursday July 1
    BARYTON quartet  #2
    Rudi Mahall – baritone sax
    Uli Kempendorff – baritone sax
    Jan Roder – bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    Friday July 2
    Die Enttäuschung
    Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet, clarinet
    Axel Dörner – trumpet
    Jan Roder – bass
    Michael Griener – drums

    Saturday July  3
    JR3 
    Rudi Mahall – bass Clarinet, clarinet
    Olaf Rupp –  electric and acoustic guitar
    Jan Roder – bass

  • Wochenprogramm 23.-26.06.21

    Curated by Burkhard Beins

    Wednesday June 23 

    Let’s Sawt It Out! #1
    SAWT OUT & UTE WASSERMANN
    Burkhard Beins – percussion
    Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
    Michael Vorfeld – percussion
    with Ute Wassermann – voice (Set 2)

    Thursday June 24

    Let’s Sawt It Out! #2
    SAWT OUT & AUDREY CHEN
    Burkhard Beins – percussion
    Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
    Michael Vorfeld – percussion
    with Audrey Chen – voice (Set 2)

    Friday June 25

    Let’s Sawt It Out! #3
    SAWT OUT electro-acoustic
    Burkhard Beins – amplified percussion, electronics
    Mazen Kerbaj – amplified trumpet, electronics
    Michael Vorfeld – light bulbs, electronics

    Saturday June 26

    Let’s Sawt It Out! #4
    SAWT OUT & TONY ELIEH
    Burkhard Beins – amplified percussion, electronics
    Mazen Kerbaj – amplified trumpet, electronics
    Michael Vorfeld – light bulbs, electronics
    with Tony Elieh – bass guitar, electronics

    homepage: http://www.burkhardbeins.de/groups/sawtout.html